Chapter Officers

Alpha Delta Omega Chapter: Chartered in 1927.

Charter Members

  • Retha Beck
  • Theresa Birch
  • Lula S. Craighead
  • Florence T. Forde
  • Millie Hale
  • C. Russell Harris
  • Jennie McFarland
  • Erma Parker
  • Pauline Sneed
  • Bessie Dixon Warner

Presidents with Dates of Service

  • Bessie D. Warner 1927-28
  • Florence T. Forde 1929
  • Dorothy Burdine 1930-31
  • Christine Harris 1932-33
  • Mildred Freeman 1934-35
  • Pearl Gore 1936-37
  • Lois Daniel 1938-39
  • Alma Watkins 1940-42
  • Mary Walker 1943-44
  • Retha Beck 1945-46
  • Ivanetta Davis 1946-48
  • Mildred Freeman 1949-52
  • Mary Walker 1953-54
  • Geraldine Fort 1955-58
  • Lua Bartley 1959-61
  • Ola Hudson 1961-65
  • Johnella Martin 1966-69
  • Ida K. Martin 1970-73
  • Lillian D. Thomas 1974-77
  • Gwendolyn Vincent 1978-81
  • Ethel Thomas 1982-85
  • Barbara Harris 1986-89
  • Gwendolyn Sharp 1990-93
  • Ida V. Black 1994-97
  • Blanche M. Stevens 1998-01
  • Francene Gilmer 2002-2005
  • Minty Rich Ballard 2006-2009
  • Deborah Hudson Broadwater 2010-2013
  • Bobbie H. Williams 2014-2017
  • Tawana Williams 2018-

Officers for 2018

  • Tawana Williams, President
  • Pat Poellnitz, 1st Vice President
  • Jenean Davis, 2nd Vice President
  •  Patsy Rees, Secretary
  •  Lacresha Hanserd, Assistant Secretary
  • Rochelle Moore, Corresponding Secretary
  • Renae McDonald, Assistant Corresponding Secretary
  • Toni Fitzgerald, Financial Secretary
  • Tammy Brooks, Assistant Financial Secretary
  • Marvette McClendon, Treasurer
  • Marla Green, Assistant Treasurer
  • Latrisha Jemison, Courtesy
  • Andrea Blackman, Chaplain
  • Lisa Montgomery, Sargeant at Arms
  • Hortensia McFarland, Reporter to the Ivy Leaf
  • Dee Spencer Giles, Parliamentarian

Graduate Advisors

  • Hortensia McFarland, Alpha Psi
  • Jenean Davis, Eta Beta

Members-at-Large

  • Tonja Dandy
  • Juanita Lockert
  • Lori Steele Prime
  • Belinda Williams
  • Kearston Winrow

Programs

  • Target 1 Education Enrichment
    Chair: Raelonda Wynn  HBCU Coordinator: Carletha McNeil
  • Target 2 Health Promotion
    Chairs: Beverly Barton, Tonya Foreman, and Chandra Pleas
  • Target 3 Family Strengthening
    Chairs: Andrea Blackman, Sonja Mallery; Tonya Wilkins
  • Target 4 Environmental Ownership
    Chair: Melaton Bass Shelton
  • Target 5 Global Impact
    Chair: Ela Powell

Committees

  • Audit Committee
    Chair: Tonisha Franklin
    Co-Chair: Tiffany Loggins
  • Awards, Display, Exhibits
    Chair: Karen Winrow
    Co-Chair: Phyllis Crudup
  • Basilei Council
    Chair: Ola Hudson and Ida Kay Martin
  • Budget & Finance Committee
    Chair: TBA
  • Bylaws
    Chair: Dee Spencer Giles
  • Chapter Retreat
    Chair: Luciana Patterson and Shameka Fentress
  • Connection
    Chair: Juanita Lockert
  • Courtesy
    Chair: Latrisha Jemison
  • Diamond/Golden Soror
    Chair: TBD
  • Founders’ Day
    Chair: Norma Jackson
    Co-Chair: Anita Cooper
  • Fundraising
    Chair: TBD
  • Grant Writing
    Chairs: Andrea Tyler and Bobbie Williams
  • History/Archives
    Chair: Linda Lewis and Geraldine Butts
  • Leadership Development
    Chair: Minty Ballard and Linda Spears
  • Membership
    Chair: Pat Johnson
    Co-Chair: Linda Spears
  • Mentoring
    Undergraduate: Toya Stoudemire Graduate: Ela Powell
  • Music
    Chairs: Anne Green and Sonja Seay
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    Representatives: Sabrina Knowleton, Pat Rees, and Raelonda Wynn
  • New Member Orientation
    Chair: Marilyn Adams
    Co-Chair Chyrall Dawson
  • Newsletter
    Chair: Clarissa Harris
  • Photography “Pink Paparazzi”
    Chairs: Deirdre Young and Emmaline Sanderlin
  • Protocol
    Chair: Marcellina Watkins
  • Publicity
    Chair: Hortensia McFarland
    Co-Chair: Lasherrie McKinney
  • Risk Management
    Chair: Anedra Smith and Clarissa Harris
  • Rituals
    Chair: JoAnn Jones and Patsy Parker Williams
  • Scholarship Committee
    Chairs: Rochelle Moore and Stacy Hobbs
  • Sisterly Relations
    Chair: Judy Goldthree and Martha Stratton
  • Social Welfare “Help A Sista Out”
    Chair: Carletha McNeil and Clara Elam
  • Standards
    Chair: Latrecia Jordan
  • Technology Committee
    Chair: Clarissa Harris, Marcia Mitchell, Mesha Williams
  • Transportation
    Chair: Terressa Brown 
  • Undergraduate Advisory Council
    Chair: Nicole Arrghi