Alpha Delta Omega Officers




Chapter Officers

  • Jenean Davis - President
  • Rochelle Moore - First Vice-President
  • Pat Rees- Second Vice-President
  • Wanda Payne - Secretary
  • Tonja Dandy - Assistant Secretary
  • Tammy Brooks - Financial Secretary
  • Deirdre Young - Assistant Financial Secretary
  • Anita Cooper - Correspondence Secretary
  • Lesley Isabel- Assistant Correspondence Secretary
  • Marlah Green - Treasurer
  • Angela Dawson - Assistant Treasurer
  • Patricia McCarroll- Chaplain
  • Sabrina Knowlton - Hospitality Chairman
  • Anita Jenious - Parliamentarian
  • Alexis Cosey - Sergeant-At-Arms
  • Martha Walker-Stratton - Ivy Leaf Reporter
  • Joy Buckley Reed - Archivist

Charter Members

  • Lula S. Craighead
  • Florence T. Johnson Forde
  • Millie E. Gibson Hale
  • C. Russell Harris
  • Erma Hinkle Parker
  • Jennie McFarland Pollard
  • Retha Dunnings Beck Smith
  • Pauline Sneed
  • Theresa Birch
  • Essie McLendon Tucker
  • Bessie Dixon Warner
  • Theresa Birch Wilkins

Presidents with Dates of Service

  • Bessie D. Warner 1927-28
  • Florence T. Forde 1929
  • Dorothy Burdine 1930-31
  • C. Russell Harris 1932-33
  • Mildred Freeman 1934-35
  • Pearl Gore 1936-37
  • Lois Daniel 1938-39
  • Alma Watkins 1940-42
  • Mary Walker 1943-44
  • Retha Beck 1945-46
  • Ivanetta Davis 1947-48
  • Mildred Freeman 1949-52
  • Mary Walker 1953-54
  • Geraldine Fort 1955-58
  • Lua Bartley 1958-61
  • Ola Hudson 1961-65
  • Johnella Martin 1966-69
  • Ida K. Martin 1970-73
  • Lillian D. Thomas 1974-77
  • Gwendolyn Vincent 1978-81
  • Ethel Thomas 1982-85
  • Barbara Harris 1986-89
  • Gwendolyn Sharp 1990-93
  • Ida V. Black 1994-97
  • Blanche M. Stevens 1998-01
  • Francene Gilmer 2002-2005
  • Minty Rich Ballard 2006-2009
  • Deborah Hudson Broadwater 2010-2013
  • Bobbie H. Williams 2014-2017
  • Tawana Williams 2018-2021


Graduate Advisors

  • Portia Johnson, Alpha Psi
  • Clarissa Harris, Eta Beta

Members-at-Large

  • Veronica Caldwell-Boone
  • Alana Hibbler
  • Erica Hughes
  • Christina Leath
  • Kim Middleton

Programs

  • Target 1 - HBCU for Life: A Call to Action
    Co-Chairs: Chandra Pleas and Khortni Rodgers
  • #CAP - Katrina Frazier and Christy Williams
  • Target 2 - Women’s Healthcare and Wellness
    Chair: Caneka McNeil
   Co-Chair: Sharon Pendleton
  • Target 3 - Building Your Economic Legacy
    Chair: Morgan Todd
   Co-Chair: Juanita Wynn
  • Target 4 - The Arts!
    Chair: Christina Leath
   Co-Chair: Nikky Perry
  • Target 5 - Global Impact
    Chair: Melaton Bass-Shelton
   Co-Chair: Erica Hughes

Committees

  • Audit
   Chair: Leesha Majors
  • Awards, Display, Exhibits
   Chair: Karen Winrow
   Co-Chair: Phyllis Crudup
  • Basilei Council
    Co-Chairs: Deborah Broadwater and Bobbie Williams
  • Budget & Finance Committee
    Chair: Marlah Green
  • Bylaws
    Chair: Anita Jenious
  • Connection
    Co-Chairs: Allegra Walker-Birdine and Karen Johnson
  • Courtesy
    Chair: Sabrina Knowlton
  • Diamond/Pearl/Golden Soror
    Chair: Martha Walker-Stratton
  • Founders’ Day
    Chair: Toni Fitzgerald 
  • Grant Writing
    Chair: Bobbie Williams
   Co-Chair: Andrea Tyler
  • History & Archives
    Chair: Lenae Campbell
   Co-Chair: Joy Reed
  • Leadership Development
    Chair: Roberta Scott-Pettis
   Co-Chair: Sonja Mallery
  • Membership
    Chair: LaSherrie McKinnie-Bates
    Co-Chairs: Tanya White Anderson and Kamilyn Sims
  • Membership Intake
    Chair: Patricia Johnson
   Co-Chair: Linda Spears
  • Mentoring
   Undergraduate: Trellany Lane 
   Graduate: Velma Woods
  • Music
    Chairs: Ann Green and Sonja Wilson-Rosse
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    Representatives: Ricole Martin 
  • Photography “Pink Paparazzi”
    Chair: Deirdre Young
  • Protocol
    Chair: Trellenay Lane
   Co-Chair: Juanita Wynn
  • Publicity
    Chair: Martha Walker-Stratton
   Co-chair: Lloryn Love Carter
  • Rituals
    Co-Chairs: JoAnn Jones and Patsy Parker Williams
  • Scholarship Committee
    Chairs: Kim Malone-Haddox
    Co-chair: Wanda Payne
  • Sisterly Relations
    Chair: Judy Goldthree
   Co-Chairs: Jasmine Dowell and Traci Thacker-Bond
  • Social Welfare “Help A Sista Out”
    Co-Chairs: Clara Elam and Carletha McNeil
  • Standards
    Chair: LaTandra Collins
  • Technology Committee
    Co-Chairs: Nicole Arrighi and Mesha Williams
  • Transportation
    Co-Chairs: Beverly Barton and Terressa Brown 
  • Undergraduate Advisory Council
    Co-Chairs: Clarissa Harris and Portia Johnson


© 2019 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated is not responsible for the design and content of these web pages. They are the sole property and responsibility of the Alpha Delta Omega Chapter who hosts and maintains this web site. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software