Alpha Delta Omega Officers



Chapter Officers

  • Tawana Williams - President
  • Jenean Davis - First Vice-President
  • Pat Poellnitz - Second Vice-President
  • Wanda Payne - Secretary
  • Lacresha Hanserd - Assistant Secretary
  • Toni Fitzgerald - Financial Secretary
  • Tammy Brooks - Assistant Financial Secretary
  • Anita Cooper - Correspondence Secretary
  • Renae McDonald - Assistant Correspondence Secretary
  • Nikki McClendon - Treasurer
  • Marlah Green - Assistant Treasurer
  • Andrea Blackman - Chaplain
  • Latrisha Jemison - Hospitality Chairman
  • Dee Spencer Giles - Parliamentarian
  • Lisa Montgomery - Sargeant-At-Arms
  • Martha Walker-Stratton - Ivy Leaf Reporter
  • Geraldine Butts - Archivist

Charter Members

  • Retha Beck
  • Theresa Birch
  • Lula S. Craighead
  • Florence T. Forde
  • Millie Hale
  • C. Russell Harris
  • Jennie McFarland
  • Erma Parker
  • Pauline Sneed
  • Bessie Dixon Warner

Presidents with Dates of Service

  • Bessie D. Warner 1927-28
  • Florence T. Forde 1929
  • Dorothy Burdine 1930-31
  • Christine Harris 1932-33
  • Mildred Freeman 1934-35
  • Pearl Gore 1936-37
  • Lois Daniel 1938-39
  • Alma Watkins 1940-42
  • Mary Walker 1943-44
  • Retha Beck 1945-46
  • Ivanetta Davis 1946-48
  • Mildred Freeman 1949-52
  • Mary Walker 1953-54
  • Geraldine Fort 1955-58
  • Lua Bartley 1959-61
  • Ola Hudson 1961-65
  • Johnella Martin 1966-69
  • Ida K. Martin 1970-73
  • Lillian D. Thomas 1974-77
  • Gwendolyn Vincent 1978-81
  • Ethel Thomas 1982-85
  • Barbara Harris 1986-89
  • Gwendolyn Sharp 1990-93
  • Ida V. Black 1994-97
  • Blanche M. Stevens 1998-01
  • Francene Gilmer 2002-2005
  • Minty Rich Ballard 2006-2009
  • Deborah Hudson Broadwater 2010-2013
  • Bobbie H. Williams 2014-2017


Graduate Advisors

  • Hortensia McFarland, Alpha Psi
  • Clarissa Harris, Eta Beta

Members-at-Large

  • Tonja Dandy
  • Sabrina Knowlton
  • Juanita Lockert
  • Lori Steele Prime
  • Kearston Winrow

Programs

  • Target 1 - HBCU for Life: A Call to Action
    Chair: Chandra Pleas
    #CAP - Raelonda Wynn
  • Target 2 - Women’s Healthcare and Wellness
    Chairs: Beverly Barton and Tonya Foreman
  • Target 3 - Building Your Economic Legacy
    Chairs: Tonya Wilkins and Sonja Mallery
  • Target 4 - The Arts!
    Chair: Andrea Blackman and Sharon Walker
  • Target 5 - Global Impact
    Chair: Ela Powell and Melaton Bass-Shelton

Committees

  • Audit Committee
    Chair: Tonisha Franklin
    Co-Chair: Tiffany Loggins
  • Awards, Display, Exhibits
    Chair: Karen Winrow
    Co-Chair: Phyllis Crudup
  • Basilei Council
    Chair: Ola Hudson and Ida Kay Martin
  • Budget & Finance Committee
    Chair: Nikki McClendon
  • Bylaws
    Chair: Dee Spencer Giles
  • Chapter Retreat
    Chair: Luciana Patterson and Shameka Fentress
  • Connection
    Chair: Juanita Lockert
  • Courtesy
    Chair: Latrisha Jemison
  • Diamond/Golden Soror
    Chair: Geraldine Butts
  • Founders’ Day
    Chair: Norma Jackson
    Co-Chair: Anita Cooper
  • Grant Writing
    Chairs: Andrea Tyler and Bobbie Williams
  • History/Archives
    Chair: Vanessa Alderson and Geraldine Butts
  • Leadership Development
    Chair: Minty Ballard and Linda Spears
  • Membership
    Chair: LaSherrie McKinnie-Bates
    Co-Chair: Pat Rees and Kamilyn VanNoy
  • Membership Intake
    Chair: Patricia Johnson
    Co-Chair: Linda Spears
  • Mentoring
    Undergraduate: Toya Stoudemire Graduate: Ela Powell
  • Music
    Chairs: Ann Green and Sonja Seay-Wilson
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    Representatives: Sabrina Knowleton, Pat Rees, and Raelonda Wynn
  • New Member Orientation
    Chair: Marilyn Adams
    Co-Chair Chyrall Dawson
  • Newsletter
    Chair: Clarissa Harris
  • Photography “Pink Paparazzi”
    Chairs: Deirdre Young and Emmaline Sanderlin
  • Pretty Young Sorors
    Chair: Kearston Winrow
    Co-Chair: Alexandria Stewart
  • Protocol
    Chair: Ola Hudson
  • Publicity
    Chair: Martha Walker-Stratton
    Risk Management
  • Chair: Anedra Smith and Clarissa Harris
  • Rituals
    Chair: JoAnn Jones and Patsy Parker Williams
  • Scholarship Committee
    Chairs: Trellaney Lane
  • Co-chair: Wanda Payne
  • Sisterly Relations
    Chair: Judy Goldthree and Martha Walker-Stratton
  • Social Welfare “Help A Sista Out”
    Chair: Clara Elam and Carletha McNeil
  • Standards
    Chair: Latrecia Jordan
  • Technology Committee
    Chair: Clarissa Harris and Mesha Williams
  • Transportation
    Chair: Beverly Barton and Terressa Brown 
  • Undergraduate Advisory Council
    Nicole Arrghi, Clarissa Harris and Hortensia McFarland


© 2019 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated is not responsible for the design and content of these web pages. They are the sole property and responsibility of the Alpha Delta Omega Chapter who hosts and maintains this web site. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software